PanthenolWhy does your skin love it?
Panthenol is another vitamin critical to a variety of functions. Panthenol is a Vitamin B5 derivative, and is used as a lubricant, moisturizer and emollient. It works wonders in anti-aging products, as we’ll discuss below. Some of the hallmarks of aging that make one appear older than s/he is include dull, dry, rough, and flaky skin. As panthenol addresses and relieves each of these skin concerns, it is a perfect ingredient to include in anti-aging skin care formulas.
Panthenol acts as a lubricant to the epidermis, the outer layer of skin. This gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. It also acts as a humectant, attracting and holding moisture to the skin. When used over time, panthenol increases the moisture-retention capacity of the skin.
When applied topically (on top of the skin), panthenol penetrates into the interior layers of skin, where it is absorbed into skin cells and converted into pantothenic acid. As it travels into lower layers of skin, it brings with it its moisturizing properties, boosting hydration deep into the skin. Moisturized skin has a healthy, youthful glow, and fine lines and wrinkles are naturally minimized when the skin is properly hydrated.
Panthenol has strong anti-inflammatory properties, which help to relieve the discomfort and itching of dry, damaged and/or sunburned skin. It also has antimicrobial properties so it is often used to speed healing of wounds and minor skin irritations.
Panthenol also helps with cell turnover. It exfoliates dead cells from the surface of skin and triggers the generation of new skin cells. This helps transform dull, dry, rough and uneven skin into a fresh, younger appearance with a healthy glow.
So if your skin is missing that youthful glow, your complexion is dull and/or dry, consider using products that contain panthenol, and experience the intense hydration (and resulting turning back of the clock!) that this ingredient can have on your skin.
Recent Beauty Secrets
facebook twitter pinterest instagram More and more people are having sensitive skin type due to increasing pollution levels and stress. Therefore, sensitive skin friendly ingredients such as Niacinamide, Cassia and Centella asiatica - aka Gotu kola or Cica...read more
Who wants to see mold or nasty bacterial growth on their food or in their cosmetics? No one! Our daily food like jams have preservatives like sodium benzoate. Sodium benzoate is used to keep mold, yeast, and bacteria at bay in some jams and condiments. Foods like...read more
As it warms up for spring, we always recommend updating your daily skincare with the change in temperatures. But that doesn't mean it's time to put away your thicker creams away. On the contrary, you can make sure your skin stays hydrated with some of our most...read more